Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
  1. #1
    dudz's Avatar
    Lives in Bretagne, France. Last Activity: 20-05-2017 Has been a member for 4-5 years. Has a total post count of 256. Received thanks 1 times, giving thanks to others 50 times.
    Ok. I can mill 2D objects no probs.

    I wanted to mill a simple semi circle slot along the horizontal plain of the material. The circular slot is to be 120mm long / 11.113mm deep
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	yoke1.JPG 
Views:	187 
Size:	8.0 KB 
ID:	12877

    This picture is just an example I made so you can see what I am trying to do. I have milled the object all apart from the slot on the left.
    What is the simplest way to do this ?. I have today tried to create a 3D version in FreeCAD software, but when imported to Cambam, I have no Idea what to do with it. Especialy as I only want the slot. Maybe there is a way in Cambam, that lets me do this without getting into 3D ?
    Last edited by dudz; 23-07-2014 at 03:31 PM.
    3 axis CNC/router / Alu profile frame....25mm Alu Cutting bed X=500mm Y=300mm Z=110mm.....Supported 25mm X rails ....Supported 20mm Y rails....Supported 20mm Z rails.....2.2kw Chinese WC spindle......"USB Breakout Board Interface 200KHz"....M542 Drivers..SY60STH86-3008BF Motors...running....Mach3 / Cambam / Emachineshop.

  2. whats the radius of the slot? or is it a true semicircle so diameter = 22.226mm (spurious level of accuracy aside), or 7/8". Maybe you can find a 7/8" ball nose cutter.
    Last edited by irving2008; 23-07-2014 at 03:47 PM. Reason: spurious maths!

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to irving2008 For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    dudz's Avatar
    Lives in Bretagne, France. Last Activity: 20-05-2017 Has been a member for 4-5 years. Has a total post count of 256. Received thanks 1 times, giving thanks to others 50 times.
    Hi irving,
    The Dia is 7/8" . I have 6mm ball nose cutters. I can't fathom out how to cut a semi circle slot. Cambam just creates a rectangular pocket. Obviously I am missing a vital bit of info. My DOC is only 1.5mm in aluminium



    Quote Originally Posted by irving2008 View Post
    whats the radius of the slot? or is it a true semicircle so radius = 11.113mm (spurious level of accuracy aside), or 7/16". Maybe you can find a 7/16" ball nose cutter, like this one (scroll down 1/2 way)
    Last edited by dudz; 23-07-2014 at 03:50 PM.
    3 axis CNC/router / Alu profile frame....25mm Alu Cutting bed X=500mm Y=300mm Z=110mm.....Supported 25mm X rails ....Supported 20mm Y rails....Supported 20mm Z rails.....2.2kw Chinese WC spindle......"USB Breakout Board Interface 200KHz"....M542 Drivers..SY60STH86-3008BF Motors...running....Mach3 / Cambam / Emachineshop.

  5. Edited my post, but not quickly enough.. got my radii and diameters confused (its the heat). Don't think cambam can do that. If you can find a 7/8 cutter and get it in your spindle the doc isn't an issue, just go round and round.


    Quote Originally Posted by dudz View Post
    Hi irving,
    The full circle would be 7/8". I have 6mm ball nose cutters. I can't fathom out how to cut a semi circle slot. Cambam just creates a rectangular pocket. Obviously I am missing a vital bit of info. My DOC is only 1.5mm in aluminium

  6. #5
    dudz's Avatar
    Lives in Bretagne, France. Last Activity: 20-05-2017 Has been a member for 4-5 years. Has a total post count of 256. Received thanks 1 times, giving thanks to others 50 times.
    Hhhmm chinese spindle. I dont know if the speed will cope too low with such a large endmill . If Cambam wont do it, what software will ?

    Or maybe something inside Mach3 ??
    Last edited by dudz; 23-07-2014 at 03:56 PM.
    3 axis CNC/router / Alu profile frame....25mm Alu Cutting bed X=500mm Y=300mm Z=110mm.....Supported 25mm X rails ....Supported 20mm Y rails....Supported 20mm Z rails.....2.2kw Chinese WC spindle......"USB Breakout Board Interface 200KHz"....M542 Drivers..SY60STH86-3008BF Motors...running....Mach3 / Cambam / Emachineshop.

  7. #6
    But you aren't trying to cut a semi-circular slot, you are trying to cut a semi-circular slot with something at the ends so the software knows what to do when it gets there. The tool needs to know where it can overhang.
    Given half a chance any self respecting software will not view this as a pocket sinking exercise. That way it can cut the outline when it reaches the end. Simples.
    The easiest way is to write a quick program that spits out a G code, that way you can be sure you get a finishing cut that increments to the face rather than the depth.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Robin Hewitt For This Useful Post:


  9. #7
    dudz's Avatar
    Lives in Bretagne, France. Last Activity: 20-05-2017 Has been a member for 4-5 years. Has a total post count of 256. Received thanks 1 times, giving thanks to others 50 times.
    OK thx.

    I just tryed the trial version of Meshcam. It was simple to do (on the pc)
    Pitty I cant get Cambam to do it though.
    3 axis CNC/router / Alu profile frame....25mm Alu Cutting bed X=500mm Y=300mm Z=110mm.....Supported 25mm X rails ....Supported 20mm Y rails....Supported 20mm Z rails.....2.2kw Chinese WC spindle......"USB Breakout Board Interface 200KHz"....M542 Drivers..SY60STH86-3008BF Motors...running....Mach3 / Cambam / Emachineshop.

  10. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by dudz View Post
    OK thx.

    I just tryed the trial version of Meshcam. It was simple to do (on the pc)
    Pitty I cant get Cambam to do it though.
    Have you tried the CamBam forum? There are some very knowledgeable people on there.

  11. Quote Originally Posted by dudz View Post

    I wanted to mill a simple semi circle slot along the horizontal plain of the material. The circular slot is to be 120mm long / 11.113mm deep
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	yoke1.JPG 
Views:	187 
Size:	8.0 KB 
ID:	12877

    This picture is just an example I made so you can see what I am trying to do. I have milled the object all apart from the slot on the left.
    What is the simplest way to do this ?.
    I would draw the slot as a line longer than you need draw a semi-circle to the size you want and extrude the semi C along the line, create your tool path using a bull-nosed cutter, using center line of where you want to put slot across the part, use this as XYZ = 0 set your cutter & g-code to run from there, it should cut a semi-circle across the part.

    Phill

  12. #10
    dudz's Avatar
    Lives in Bretagne, France. Last Activity: 20-05-2017 Has been a member for 4-5 years. Has a total post count of 256. Received thanks 1 times, giving thanks to others 50 times.
    Quote Originally Posted by phill05 View Post
    I would draw the slot as a line longer than you need draw a semi-circle to the size you want and extrude the semi C along the line

    Phill
    This is the bit, Im not sure how to do ?
    3 axis CNC/router / Alu profile frame....25mm Alu Cutting bed X=500mm Y=300mm Z=110mm.....Supported 25mm X rails ....Supported 20mm Y rails....Supported 20mm Z rails.....2.2kw Chinese WC spindle......"USB Breakout Board Interface 200KHz"....M542 Drivers..SY60STH86-3008BF Motors...running....Mach3 / Cambam / Emachineshop.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Setting rapids in CamBam
    By swisscheese in forum CAD & CAM Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-04-2014, 02:30 PM
  2. Mach3 / cambam
    By dudz in forum Artsoft Mach
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-04-2013, 06:02 PM
  3. Cambam / milling Alu
    By dudz in forum CAD & CAM Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23-12-2012, 05:22 PM
  4. Drilling Acrylic with CamBam
    By m.marino in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-06-2012, 04:45 PM
  5. How do i make this in cambam?
    By motoxy in forum CAD & CAM Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-02-2012, 06:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •