1. #1
    What can you tell me about threading say Delrin.

    I've hand threaded M8 and M10, but now I'm thinking about largish scale CNC prodcution of a part that requires 8x M4 threads by approx 10mm (or maybe 4x 25mm through).

    First, can you auto cut the thread on CNC. I guess you can, but how common is it for someone to have that capability (I'm imagining a stepper motor for a spindle). Or are there other ways?


    Or are press fit inserts the answer? What sort of pull out loads would I get from these:

    http://www.insertsdirect.com/acatalo...t-inserts.html
    http://www.insertsdirect.com/acatalo...it-insert.html

  2. #2
    Hi Jim,

    There are brass inserts available such as these http://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/insert...tent-_-0278562
    When they have a screw put into them, they wedge outwards for a tight fit. RS don't give out any info on the pull-out forces as this would depend on the tolerances on the hole and the material they are in.

    I have used them successfully in oak (M3 size inserts).

    Cheers,

    Rob

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by jimbowley View Post
    Or are press fit inserts the answer? What sort of pull out loads would I get from these:
    Could you use these headed types inserted in such a way that the force is trying to pull the head through ?
    You could of course recess the head so it's flush with the surface.

    http://www.insertsdirect.com/acatalo...it-insert.html
    Last edited by EddyCurrent; 10-08-2014 at 09:26 PM.
    Spelling mistakes are not intentional, I only seem to see them some time after I've posted

  4. #4
    It's not so neat using headed ones but could be done. That's why I'm interested in the straight ones. I'll have to get some data or samples and give them a try.

    How would I make the needed 5.4mm hole all the way through 25mm thick delrin? Would that simply be a 3mm mill (or 4mm ?) I'm not familiar with sizes yet and how deep you can go, so much to learn.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by jimbowley View Post
    How would I make the needed 5.4mm hole all the way through 25mm thick delrin? Would that simply be a 3mm mill (or 4mm ?) I'm not familiar with sizes yet and how deep you can go, so much to learn.
    Yes you could use a smaller end mill, it would spiral down to make the required hole, there are several strategies for hole drilling.
    These are the drilling operation parameters for Cambam for example; http://www.cambam.info/doc/0.9.7/cam/Drill.aspx
    The cutter size would have to such that the chips could evacuate the hole easily.
    Last edited by EddyCurrent; 11-08-2014 at 11:20 AM.
    Spelling mistakes are not intentional, I only seem to see them some time after I've posted

  6. #6
    Clive S's Avatar
    Lives in Marple   Stockport, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 14 Hours Ago Forum Superstar, has done so much to help others, they deserve a medal. Has been a member for 5-6 years. Has a total post count of 2,309. Received thanks 402 times, giving thanks to others 35 times. Made a monetary donation to the upkeep of the community. Is a beta tester for Machinists Network features.
    Quote Originally Posted by jimbowley View Post
    How would I make the needed 5.4mm hole all the way through 25mm thick delrin? Would that simply be a 3mm mill (or 4mm ?) I'm not familiar with sizes yet and how deep you can go, so much to learn.
    You could just buy a 5.4mm drill http://www.tooled-up.com/product/tro...i_YaApN58P8HAQ

    ..Clive

  7. #7
    yes, I'm aware of drills :)

    What I didn't spell out was that to use the suggested headed inserts I would have to go all the way through my material 25mm and then counterbore it, and that ideally needs to be done with the same tool that can profile that face as well.

    Whereas with the unheaded insert I just need to mill (or drill) to a depth of about 10mm with no counterbore.

  8. #8
    Rob, the expanding type unheaded inserts look like the ones for me.

    I'd seen those so I don't know why I didn't mention those in the first place! I think it might have been because I didn't like the look of the non-expanding unheaded ones, so they were on my mind when I posted !

    I've just thought, you could use those unheaded ones in counterbored holes, giving a more compact design than headed ones.

    But the barbs on them do suggest they are for one-sided operation.

    Anyway, i've requested pull-out data for use in delrin.

Similar Threads

  1. WANTED: Boxford Threading Dial
    By Raymond in forum Items Wanted
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-06-2014, 01:37 PM
  2. threading ground bar ends
    By deisel in forum Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 11-02-2014, 11:41 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-06-2011, 03:24 PM
  4. NEW MEMBER: New with a threading problem
    By GeoffS in forum New Member Introductions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-12-2009, 09:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •