Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
  1. #1
    OK so iv been trying to set up my 6040 cnc and to be honest i can run it and i have cut some MDF with it, but im not 100% happy with it. The problem i have is if i set the motor tuning to the recommended setting the steppers jam. To prevent this i have to run them at less than half the recommended settings. Here is a video of whats happening maybe someone can help,

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O3I8...ature=youtu.be

    hope some one can help

  2. #2
    It would help if you gave some details about power supply, voltage, motor specs if you have them and driver.
    That would be a start so people can make an informed opinion. ..Clive

  3. #3
    Also do you have Mach3 set to mm or inches ?
    Spelling mistakes are not intentional, I only seem to see them some time after I've posted

  4. #4
    yer sorry this is what i have

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/CNC-ROUTER...item2c5eac77af

    and this is what in the box and the steppers

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0614.jpg 
Views:	278 
Size:	281.6 KB 
ID:	13327Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0615.jpg 
Views:	342 
Size:	201.4 KB 
ID:	13328Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0616.jpg 
Views:	241 
Size:	220.0 KB 
ID:	13329Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0617.jpg 
Views:	305 
Size:	210.0 KB 
ID:	13330

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0618.jpg 
Views:	276 
Size:	259.2 KB 
ID:	13331
    i dont know if that helps.. i also have mach3 set to mm .

    thanks for the help Mick

  5. #5
    It looks like you have this setup;

    3163B Stepper Driver
    set to;

    Dynamic Current = 2.5A
    1/8 Microstep
    50% Standstill Current

    57HD5401-14S/8 Stepper Motor

    1.8 step angle
    6.6V
    3A
    2.2 Ohms
    8mH
    17kg/cm
    4 wire

    24v 8.3A DC PSU
    1605 ball screws


    And that being so, the settings you have seem to be okay as far as I can make out.
    However I did a conversion of the motor torque setting and 17 kg/cm = 1.6671305 Nm, this is not so good but as your video shows they are not under load.

    I think you could reduce the microstepping and see if that helps, remember to change the Mach3 'steps per' to match.

    5m pitch
    1.8 deg motor
    1/8 microstep (8)

    360/1.8 = 200
    200/5 = 40
    8 * 40 = 320 steps per

    ------------------------------

    Reduce microstepping to 2 by setting K1 ON, K2 OFF

    5m pitch
    1.8 deg motor
    1/2 microstep (2)

    360/1.8 = 200
    200/5 = 40
    2 * 40 = 80 steps per
    Last edited by EddyCurrent; 07-09-2014 at 10:13 PM.
    Spelling mistakes are not intentional, I only seem to see them some time after I've posted

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to EddyCurrent For This Useful Post:


  7. #6
    ok thanks ill try that. im rite in thinking at the moment they are both set to on. so all i need to do is switch k2 down on all three . Then change the steps per to 80 . I do have 3 of these i could try and see if its any better if that dose not work .

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/EU-Free-Sc...item338efc0758

  8. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by amxen View Post
    I do have 3 of these i could try and see if its any better if that dose not work .

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/EU-Free-Sc...item338efc0758
    The problem with these motors in the inductance is far too high. Check these out:- http://cnc4you.co.uk/resources/60BYGH301B.PDF and see the difference, the motors you have require a much higher voltage to drive them. I would be selling them and getting some with lower inductance. ..Clive

  9. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Clive S View Post
    The problem with these motors in the inductance is far too high. Check these out:- http://cnc4you.co.uk/resources/60BYGH301B.PDF and see the difference, the motors you have require a much higher voltage to drive them. I would be selling them and getting some with lower inductance. ..Clive
    Now you have lost me with inductance. i got this kit awile ago with the plane to make my own cnc but ended up buying one . this is the kit i have spare

    http://www.aliexpress.com/snapshot/6104230003.html

    but i was thinking i could just use the stepper motors if the ones im using arnt up to it. So is this not the case ?

    Are you saying my power supply is not upto the job because if thats so could i not just swap it out for the 36v one i have ?
    Last edited by amxen; 08-09-2014 at 09:46 AM.

  10. #9
    On the picture I looked at it says on the terminals 24V, Gnd, so are you sure it can be powered by 36V ? if it can then it might be a good idea to try the other supply.
    Spelling mistakes are not intentional, I only seem to see them some time after I've posted

  11. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by EddyCurrent View Post
    On the picture I looked at it says on the terminals 24V, Gnd, so are you sure it can be powered by 36V ? if it can then it might be a good idea to try the other supply.
    I agree I have a feeling that those drivers are only OK up to 24V So unless you like magic smoke don't go higher. Clive

Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. New 6040 owner looking for advice from others with a chinese 6040/3040
    By itsmillertime in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-01-2016, 01:45 AM
  2. Chineese 6040 problems
    By Kendrick57 in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 18-10-2015, 10:52 PM
  3. Chinese 6040 from uk eBay seller x axis problem
    By CommanderKenyon in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20-02-2015, 02:13 AM
  4. my 6040 experience (yeah, and problems) so far
    By jimbo_cnc in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 07-10-2014, 11:26 AM
  5. Chinese 6040 CNC Router Advise Needed
    By Bob Hepple in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 27-11-2013, 12:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •