. .
  1. #1
    Hi all
    Being a newbie to the cnc scene,i just purchased a Chinese CNC machine from eBay ,I need to know how much software and what is the best to run this machine ,I will mainly be cutting wood models etc
    Cheers!
    Owen.

  2. #2
    dazza's Avatar
    Lives in leicester, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 4 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 7-8 years. Has a total post count of 361.
    to run it
    theres mach 3 which is cheap http://www.machsupport.com/ then theres Linux cnc which is free http://www.linuxcnc.org/

    for woodwork get a look at artcam express http://www.artcam.com/express/ its about 100 quid or so and easy to learn .
    then theres the vectric stuff http://www.vectric.com/
    anything the latter two have to offer will be limited drawing wise so its handy to have a proper cad program also then import finished drawings to the above
    Last edited by dazza; 16-09-2014 at 01:53 PM.

  3. #3
    Newbie,
    I also got a 3040t cnc and loaded licensed Mach3, but nothing moves! All that works is the Estop! There are limited switches on the 3 axises. I have them NO normally open per diagr on the internet. There are so many set ups on the Net. Can anybody help me. I didn't know where to post this info!
    Thanks
    Tom Megnag

  4. #4
    AndyUK's Avatar
    Lives in Southampton, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 21 Hours Ago Has been a member for 2-3 years. Has a total post count of 330. Received thanks 68 times, giving thanks to others 30 times. Referred 1 members to the community.
    Quote Originally Posted by tommegna View Post
    Newbie,
    I also got a 3040t cnc and loaded licensed Mach3, but nothing moves! All that works is the Estop! There are limited switches on the 3 axises. I have them NO normally open per diagr on the internet. There are so many set ups on the Net. Can anybody help me. I didn't know where to post this info!
    Thanks
    Tom Megnag
    Generally best to start a new thread rather than resurrect a 6 year old one.

    When you start that new thread, include some photos, specifically of the electronics. There are about a million of these knock offs all with different traits, hence why there are so many different setups on the net. Generally speaking you probably need to ask the person you bought it from for a list of mach 3 settings.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by tommegna View Post
    Newbie,
    I also got a 3040t cnc and loaded licensed Mach3, but nothing moves! All that works is the Estop! There are limited switches on the 3 axises. I have them NO normally open per diagr on the internet. There are so many set ups on the Net. Can anybody help me. I didn't know where to post this info!
    Thanks
    Tom Megnag
    3040 is a generic machine with various manufacturers, all doing their own thing with parts and wiring, you need to know how it's wired to configure Mach3, the diagnostics page will show input states so you can actuate switches whilst watching the screen and see which inputs are used.
    You think that's too expensive? You're not a Model Engineer are you? :D

  6. #6
    Thanks,
    Next time I will send pictures. I will concentrate on the Diagnostic Screen to see if that will help!
    Tom Megna

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Chinese 3040T Arrives
    By Gregor in forum Workshop & Equipment
    Replies: 114
    Last Post: 11-07-2014, 04:55 PM
  2. PSU wiring help needed
    By Boyan Silyavski in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25-06-2014, 10:46 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-12-2012, 11:58 AM
  4. Parker SSD eurotherm Easyrider software help needed
    By steve.m in forum Motor Drivers & Controllers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-04-2012, 10:49 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •