1. #1
    When I'm cutting the 18mm thick MDF with a 2mm dia cutter with 3 flutes I set at 3 equal depth cuts and around 18000 rpm at 750mm/min.

    Obviously with the long series cutter it suffers from vibration, so my finish isn't quite as nice as I would like it on the edges of the finished product.

    So, more flutes, less speed, more speed, less feed or what ?

    Limited to around 18000 rpm by the machine head and rating, so higher revs unavailable unless I convert the head to a better faster one.
    If you can't fix it with a hammer you've got an electrical problem !

  2. #2
    I use a 2 flute upcut bit at 24000rpm at 6000mm/min and get good cuts but I would do an 18mm depth of cut in 6 passes with such a thin cutter a cutting depth off 6mm per passs will certainly cause the cutter to flex and I should think cause a bit of chatter as well. A 2mm cutter seems a bit on the small side if you are cutting right through, your feed speeds are also a bit low IMO but you cant push them too high at the depth of cut you are using.


  3. #3
    I cut 18 mm Mdf in two passes with a 9.5mm cutter at 6m/min.

    It should be possible to cut it in one pass but that depends on the size of the machine.

    The higher the feed rates and the fewer passes you take the longer the tool will last, so if you are looking to run production pieces this is something you should look into.

    Mdf is harsh on tooling it's massively abrasive and will wear out tools fast.
    CNC routing and prototyping services www.cncscotland.co.uk


  4. #4

    It's called deflection

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Boyan Silyavski For This Useful Post:

  6. #5
    Ger21's Avatar
    Lives in Detroit, United States. Last Activity: 9 Hours Ago Has been a member for 4-5 years. Has a total post count of 313. Received thanks 40 times, giving thanks to others 0 times. Referred 1 members to the community.
    I can't image ever being able to get a really good finish with a 2mm tool cutting that deep.
    As was mentioned, MDF is very abrasive, and a 2mm tool will be getting dull before you even make it through.

    Mach3 2010 Screenset

    JointCAM - CAM for Woodworking Joints

  7. #6
    Did not know MDF was abrasive, thing you learns on here
    Last edited by gorbo; 22-11-2014 at 11:43 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. How to get this finish..?
    By Wal in forum Metal Finishing Techniques
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 30-08-2016, 06:22 PM
  2. Aluminum finish
    By Boyan Silyavski in forum Metal Finishing Techniques
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-09-2014, 06:32 PM
  3. Better finish
    By luke11cnc in forum Wood Finishing Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 27-03-2012, 10:25 PM
  4. Need advice on surface finish
    By FatFreddie in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-05-2010, 01:51 PM
  5. Gnashing 127 teeth
    By BillTodd in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24-02-2009, 10:36 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts