Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
  1. #1
    Hi Guys,

    I don't get a lot of time to spend on my CAD/CAM PC. So I was thinking would the more experienced on here trust having a CAM software on a PC connected to the net. My concern is could I be producing thousands of lines of code only to find it is corrupted some how, off I go with it on a dongle to the offline PC with Mach3 on it only to find the machine throws a wobbler due to something that was created on machine that was on the net. I guess I would be risking getting burnt.

    Many thanks to anyone who knows and can put me right.

    Steve

  2. #2
    My workshop pc is constantly connected to the net, and "touch wood" over the last couple of years I`ve had no problems at all.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by needleworks View Post
    My workshop pc is constantly connected to the net, and "touch wood" over the last couple of years I`ve had no problems at all.
    Hi, that is interesting and many thanks for letting me know.
    Have a good Christmas now
    Steve

  4. #4
    Doddy's Avatar
    Lives in Preston, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 17 Hours Ago Has been a member for 3-4 years. Has a total post count of 136. Received thanks 8 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    My Shed-PC has been connected via WiFi to the home network, and thus the Internet for any amount of time. My problems lie more in expecting the machine to do more than what it's intended for, than any influence from the net.

    Of course, you need to be vigilant with what software you install.

  5. #5
    I've been running CAD/CAM on a connected PC for several years without a hitch, I back up all my configuration and data to network attached storage and have a spare, hardware identical PC waiting in the wings in case of failure,

    - Nick

  6. #6
    Based on the fact I know steve is running Mach3 then If your running an external motion control card you'll be much safer than running parallel port driven machine.
    PP based can't afford for any interupts from the system and Internet can be problem, esp if machine is low spec or tuned on the high side so PP is working hard.

    In all cases it's a little like playing russian roulet you never know when you'll get the bullet.!! . . . Often machien will give blip and the mistakenly gets blamed on something else when it's the Tinternet that did it in the background.!!

    My suggestion is to turn off the Wifi while cutting and then turn back on if you need to make changes to Cam.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to JAZZCNC For This Useful Post:


  8. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by JAZZCNC View Post
    Based on the fact I know steve is running Mach3 then If your running an external motion control card you'll be much safer than running parallel port driven machine.
    PP based can't afford for any interupts from the system and Internet can be problem, esp if machine is low spec or tuned on the high side so PP is working hard.

    In all cases it's a little like playing russian roulet you never know when you'll get the bullet.!! . . . Often machien will give blip and the mistakenly gets blamed on something else when it's the Tinternet that did it in the background.!!

    My suggestion is to turn off the Wifi while cutting and then turn back on if you need to make changes to Cam.
    Yeah, maybe I should have mentioned that my mill uses a motion controller, I don`t think I`d be so confident using my lathe which runs of a PP

  9. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by suesi34e View Post
    My concern is could I be producing thousands of lines of code only to find it is corrupted some how, off I go with it on a dongle to the offline PC with Mach3 on it......
    With a separate offline controller PC I don't see you'll have a problem, most current CAD/CAM software is written with the assumption that you have an active internet connection,

    - Nick

  10. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by magicniner View Post
    With a separate offline controller PC I don't see you'll have a problem, most current CAD/CAM software is written with the assumption that you have an active internet connection,

    - Nick
    That's what he's asking Nick. What affect would a ON line PC have if used for the controlling machine.!
    This way he can change code on the fly at the machine if needed rather than going from Offline controller PC back to his ON line PC in house.

  11. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by JAZZCNC View Post
    That's what he's asking Nick. What affect would a ON line PC have if used for the controlling machine.!
    No worries, it's this bit -

    Quote Originally Posted by suesi34e View Post
    off I go with it on a dongle to the offline PC with Mach3 on it only to find the machine throws a wobbler.
    Which threw me as it appears to refer to transferring code from an on-line CAM machine to an off-line Mach3 machine and finding a problem with the code generated ??

    - Nick

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. CNC - What Software
    By g6uwi in forum Milling Machines, Builds & Conversions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-04-2015, 08:27 PM
  2. Stuga routermaster problems computer dont seem to be connected to machine
    By aled in forum Milling Machines, Builds & Conversions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16-01-2013, 04:11 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-12-2012, 12:58 PM
  4. RFQ: Custom CNC work - Just wondering how much...
    By Mustang80 in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-10-2011, 07:53 PM
  5. RFQ: Wondering if it's possible to get these CNCd and looking for a quote
    By steventhebrave in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-12-2010, 03:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •