Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789 LastLast
  1. #71
    Yes i am on it with him. He responded and said that he will sort it out, which sounds good to me. Ill tell what solution we will come up with.

    Isiųsta naudojantis SM-G900F Tapatalk 4 Lt

  2. #72
    Quote Originally Posted by Clive S View Post
    Put some pics up showing exactly what is wrong ie. is it the ball nut or the ball nut mounting that is wrong. I doubt he will just send a ball nut without the screw
    Here are some pics. I think whole centre hole for ballscrew is off center, thats what causing missalignment.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4.jpg 
Views:	135 
Size:	72.4 KB 
ID:	20472
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5.jpg 
Views:	131 
Size:	132.3 KB 
ID:	20473
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6.jpg 
Views:	125 
Size:	180.7 KB 
ID:	20474
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	7.jpg 
Views:	125 
Size:	185.9 KB 
ID:	20475

  3. #73
    Hi Valdis
    Machines looking good.
    If you have a couple of V blocks you could support the screw in the blocks and put a DTI on the diameter that inserts into the block rotate the nut and record the runout. no idea what the tolerance is for the positioning of the flats but it could be +/- 0.5mm from centre. Dean might be able to better advise, as he is working with this stuff all the time, but if you measure as directed you have better information to give to Fred.
    Regards
    Mike

  4. #74
    So here it is. All I can say Fred is top man, he takes all responsobility for that. His prices are a bit higher, but his service is awesome. Here are his last emails:


    "Hi Valdas,

    Thanks for all your help.

    So sorry for the inconvenient to you,it is my first time to aware the ballnut size may have error possibility.

    You are correct,seems the whoel centre hole are out of the position,the ballnut are produced in bulk quantity,I guess there may have some other wrong size ballnut went into market :(

    I sincerely apologize for the problem to you,generally I will test whether it is in smootly running and the backlash,not measure size in before time,could you please tell me which the length for which 3set ballscrew have problem?I guess maybe all for 1610 model?

    As now we are in holiday time,and here it is my opinions,
    1)If you can waiting and build your machine in the later of next month,
    Then I will arrange new production for you once back to office around on Feb.10,and hope can delivery around on Feb.12,if everything going well then shold can arrival on Feb.20.

    2)If you need start your project as soon as posssible,
    Then can check what's the selling price in your local market for similar Chinese ballnut?I know it will much higher than we selling,but since it is our mistake,so we have to afford all the responsbility,in order not influence your schedule too much,if you can get the ballnut from local market,no matter how expensive will be for the similar Chinese ballnut,I will pay for it.

    Another question,are you skilled to install new ballnut?guess you know,the ballnut can't remove or install directly if there is no some tube between the ballnut,that means there must have something(like tube) in the middle of the ballnut,to prevent the inside steel balls dropp,and if you buy ballnut from local market,it is not 100% sure can be use directly,may need adjust the backlash to suitable according change different size steel balls.

    If you didn't install the ballnut and adjust the bachlash in before time,then we will send the new ball screw with ballnut together to you,or you can buy the completed set for ball screw and ballnut together.

    You can do it in any convenient way for your project.

    Sincerely apologize again.

    Best wishes
    Fred

    bstlinear@gmail.com"




    Another one:


    "Hi Valdas,

    Thanks for your kindly waiting,really sorry for delay your schedule,in order to aviad the the new ballnut not in correct backlash in your present ball screw,I think we'd better delivery the completed set to you,so I will arrange the ball screw with ballnut together for the new delivery.

    Will arrange the production work once back to office."




    So actually i will get another set of ballscrews the only downside of its the time.

    And now about something different than screws and ballnuts. Maybe someone wants a Rital enclosure for free? Its 700 height 500 width and 200 depth. I has some holes allready cut but some of them can be used i think. It doesnt have a back plate. If anyone is interested just let me know if not it is going to skip, just trying to save it from such a destiny.






    Isiųsta naudojantis SM-G900F Tapatalk 4 Lt

  5. #75
    I'd delete Fred's email pdq if I were you before the spambots harvest it....

    Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk
    Neil...

    Build log...here

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to njhussey For This Useful Post:


  7. #76
    Hello. Coming back with some updates from my build.

    So the news shortly are that mechanically machine is done, and partially wired. Now it will be time for the electrical drawings, laying out components buying some of them, mounting everything into electrical boxes..
    Some progress photos:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170210_193426.jpg 
Views:	56 
Size:	220.3 KB 
ID:	22625Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170212_195500.jpg 
Views:	67 
Size:	297.1 KB 
ID:	22626Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170217_225511.jpg 
Views:	75 
Size:	330.5 KB 
ID:	22627Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170318_213515.jpg 
Views:	69 
Size:	287.1 KB 
ID:	22628Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170319_202943.jpg 
Views:	61 
Size:	271.2 KB 
ID:	22629Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170402_210600.jpg 
Views:	62 
Size:	193.0 KB 
ID:	22630Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170404_233340.jpg 
Views:	49 
Size:	121.6 KB 
ID:	22631Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170703_230552.jpg 
Views:	55 
Size:	125.3 KB 
ID:	22632Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170705_223455.jpg 
Views:	52 
Size:	195.7 KB 
ID:	22633Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170805_191006.jpg 
Views:	51 
Size:	179.5 KB 
ID:	22634Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170806_221826.jpg 
Views:	49 
Size:	186.1 KB 
ID:	22635Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170811_230013.jpg 
Views:	46 
Size:	127.5 KB 
ID:	22636Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170816_215639.jpg 
Views:	49 
Size:	283.4 KB 
ID:	22637Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170818_232110.jpg 
Views:	48 
Size:	157.6 KB 
ID:	22638Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170818_234159.jpg 
Views:	50 
Size:	162.1 KB 
ID:	22639Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170820_201724.jpg 
Views:	67 
Size:	290.7 KB 
ID:	22640

    At the moment I ended up with some cables which will need to go to two control cabinets. Two because one is not enough which I got initially, so I got another one the same size, so I am thinking to have mains voltage distribution, for pump, powers supply, and vfd in one box and all the electronics to have in another one. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170820_201748.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	187.8 KB 
ID:	22641Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170820_202232.jpg 
Views:	54 
Size:	281.7 KB 
ID:	22642

    Now I will be doing a bit more reading about electrical side, try to draw some drawings. Have couple of questions for now
    1. About x axis (long one ) home and limit sensors. As I am using one sensor for homing and limits I will have senor traveling with the gantry (one sensor on each side of the gantry) and it will see a bolt in the extrusion channel in each end of the machine. How will I make them bolts in each side to be in exactly the same position so gantry will be square when it reach the sensors?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170820_202010.jpg 
Views:	52 
Size:	192.6 KB 
ID:	22643

    2. As my vfd is a bit different I don't rellly get how to control it with external signal from mach? That Chinese manual is not very clearly written. Lets say I want to start spindle . Do I need to short RUN terminal with GND terminal or I need to use 5v or maybe 12v inputs and then to set it in parameters? Jazz said he used one of them before, might remember it. Heres the drawing:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170820_195401.jpg 
Views:	51 
Size:	111.3 KB 
ID:	22645

    3. Bought 13 liters tank for coolant I think should be ok? I had a tiny aquarium pump 1000l/h wich probably will not be powerful enough to lift the water all the way to the spindle, so might be looking for something bigger. I was thinking use car antifreeze and mix it with distilled water, so the system will be clean, and in the coldest times in the winter it will not freeze inside the spindle. What are your suggestions on that?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170820_202633.jpg 
Views:	46 
Size:	188.3 KB 
ID:	22646

    Thank you and I am sure I will get back wit more questions! :)
    Last edited by valdis034; 20-08-2017 at 10:42 PM.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to valdis034 For This Useful Post:


  9. #77
    Now I will be doing a bit more reading about electrical side, try to draw some drawings. Have couple of questions for now
    1. About x axis (long one ) home and limit sensors. As I am using one sensor for homing and limits I will have senor traveling with the gantry (one sensor on each side of the gantry) and it will see a bolt in the extrusion channel in each end of the machine. How will I make them bolts in each side to be in exactly the same position so gantry will be square when it reach the sensors?
    You will need to be able to adjust one of the bolts when the machine is built so that you will be able to square the gantry by moving it one way or the other. In Mach3 you will set it up with homing and shared.

    2. As my vfd is a bit different I don't rellly get how to control it with external signal from mach? That Chinese manual is not very clearly written. Lets say I want to start spindle . Do I need to short RUN terminal with GND terminal or I need to use 5v or maybe 12v inputs and then to set it in parameters?
    Yes if you want a switch to start it. Or you can use a relay contact to closed it and then control it with the gcode with and M3 to start and M5 to stop. In this case you will have to change some parameters in the vfd. There is a list on the forum that Jonathan started a while ago for setting up an VFD.

    3. Bought 13 liters tank for coolant I think should be ok? I had a tiny aquarium pump 1000l/h wich probably will not be powerful enough to lift the water all the way to the spindle, so might be looking for something bigger. I was thinking use car antifreeze and mix it with distilled water, so the system will be clean, and in the coldest times in the winter it will not freeze inside the spindle. What are your suggestions on that?
    That's fine. 13 Ltrs is a bit over kill. If the pump can not do the head then just stick it on a shelf higher up.
    ..Clive
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

  10. #78
    Powered the vfd today and tried to start it not with panel button but linking the terminals, and it works everyting is ok. Was really surprised how silent the spindle is.

    Now the question is how mach3 is controling the speed? In the manual is written that there are 7 methods to change the frequency. (Parameter 3)


    Obviously from mach you can get 0v or 5v so how it will tell on what speed to run?

    Another question. What is segmented speed? In manual it says you can have 7 segmented speeds. Is it that you need to enter into the segmented speed parameter the frequency you want starting from smaller one and with each segment increasing it, and then mach sends 5v pulses to adjust speed accordingly or i am wrong in here? How does that work?



    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  11. #79
    RobC's Avatar
    Lives in manchester, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 2 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 0-1 years. Has a total post count of 25. Received thanks 6 times, giving thanks to others 4 times.
    Wow! That is some build, it really is something to see and I tell you It's beautiful.

  12. #80
    Good evening guys. Some update from me :)

    Finished my power supply for steppers, getting about 73,5V. Transformers is 625VA. Couple weeks ago ordered 4 AM882, so waiting for them..

    The only thing i am not sure about is that i would like to use IP-M motion controller, but the thing is that i want to home x axis with two sensors. I think i read somewhere that is still possible to do that, but cant find that info. If its not possible than probably IP-M is not for me.. any info highly apreciated :)

    Cheers

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Aluminium Profile
    By amxen in forum Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13-08-2015, 07:37 PM
  2. eBay: KB Aluminium Profile Supplies
    By KB Aluminium in forum Items On eBay UK
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 20-05-2015, 03:46 PM
  3. aluminium profile for cutting bed of router
    By steeplejack in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-10-2013, 10:52 PM
  4. Aluminium Profile - ValuFrame?
    By Tenson in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 28-06-2012, 02:20 PM
  5. Tapping Aluminium profile
    By jonbabbz in forum Tool & Tooling Technology
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28-05-2012, 08:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •