1. #1
    Hi, I'm Andrew from The Netherlands...
    It's About a Emco F1-p Mill ((mach3 convertion)(spindle motor problem)),
    my problem is a mystery to me, I have, to my knowledge, tried everything to get my running spindle motor. The spindle motor is a DC motor max. 180 volts, placed on the spindle motor is a Rotery encoder with the outputs A and B and Z (Z but I do not use). The breakout board (5-axes) is a Mach3 HG08, ordered (CNC4YOU) Axes X, Y, Z, A, work perfectly. The B input is used for the spindle motor. Inputs are: GND, Vcc, CK, CW, EN (EN not connected). The first 5 are connected to a DG2S-16035 Servo drive (with 8 inputs total) via a UTP cable. Input 1 (CK) 2 (CW) 3 (GND) 4 (NOT USED) 5/6 (VCC) 7 (external DC power) 8 (External DC gnd). Encoder input of the DG2S-16 035 is connected via a UTP cable to an encoder interface, and the encoder interface is reconnected to the Rotery Encoder on the spindle motor. summarized: I have all the wires, cables, checked for fractures, but all cables are good. The settings in Mach3 (see photos). I have to be sure all components exchanged with new components, ie, the DG2S-16 035, the External Braking Circult Connector, Encoder Interface, and even the Breakout board (HG08), the Rotery Encoder, on The spindle motor, the result was the same, no rotating spindle.
    greetings Andrew
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Schema Emco F1-p.jpg 
Views:	835 
Size:	50.5 KB 
ID:	17226
    Last edited by andre13442; 13-01-2016 at 05:42 PM.

  2. #2
    Andrew You mention photos in your post but they have not uploaded you might be able to edit the post and upload, if not just upload in a new post.
    Last edited by Clive S; 13-01-2016 at 05:32 PM.
    ..Clive
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Clive S For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    i did now add a wire diagram from my connetions.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Schema Emco F1-p.jpg 
Views:	141 
Size:	50.5 KB 
ID:	17227
    spindle motor and my Mach3 screens
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	FullSizeRender.jpg 
Views:	211 
Size:	229.6 KB 
ID:	17228Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1895.JPG 
Views:	217 
Size:	1.12 MB 
ID:	17229Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1896.JPG 
Views:	286 
Size:	1.03 MB 
ID:	17230Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1897.JPG 
Views:	137 
Size:	1,022.5 KB 
ID:	17231Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1898.JPG 
Views:	164 
Size:	1.07 MB 
ID:	17232Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1899.JPG 
Views:	146 
Size:	1.05 MB 
ID:	17233
    Last edited by andre13442; 13-01-2016 at 05:52 PM. Reason: edit pictures

  5. #4
    JAZZCNC's Avatar
    Lives in wakefield, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 19 Hours Ago Forum Superstar, has done so much to help others, they deserve a medal. Has been a member for 6-7 years. Has a total post count of 6,192. Received thanks 1,011 times, giving thanks to others 42 times.
    You have no port number assigned to Spindle.

    Can you show the drive because it may need to be enabled.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to JAZZCNC For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    the settings in the photos are of the one from whom I bought the machine. I myself had already both "Step Port" and "Dir Port 'changed from 0 to 1. So" step Port "is one and" Dir Port "is 1 but the result remained the same, no rotating spindle motor . I also have afther the change this, Mach3 restarts.
    but thanks for your respons.....

  8. #6
    I have placed Some picture, Clive...

  9. #7
    JAZZCNC's Avatar
    Lives in wakefield, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 19 Hours Ago Forum Superstar, has done so much to help others, they deserve a medal. Has been a member for 6-7 years. Has a total post count of 6,192. Received thanks 1,011 times, giving thanks to others 42 times.
    So what about the enable pin on the drive.?

    Unlike Steppers drives Servo drives need to be enabled. You say it's not connected. If not then this will most likely be why it's not working.
    Last edited by JAZZCNC; 14-01-2016 at 10:14 AM.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to JAZZCNC For This Useful Post:


  11. #8
    the settings in the photos are of the one from whom I bought the machine. I myself had already both "Step Port" and "Dir Port 'changed from 0 to 1. So" step Port "is one and" Dir Port "is 1 but the result remained the same, no rotating spindle motor . I also have afther the change this, Mach3 restarts.
    but thanks for your respons.....

Similar Threads

  1. Removing stepper motor problem from sherline mill
    By Neeps in forum Sherline Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-04-2015, 11:09 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-04-2014, 02:14 PM
  3. Emco C5 spindle motor control
    By GeoffV in forum Motor Drivers & Controllers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19-03-2014, 03:20 PM
  4. X2 Mill motor Problem
    By A11an in forum Milling Machines, Builds & Conversions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-04-2013, 02:09 PM
  5. FOR SALE: Mini Mill spindle motor + controller etc
    By pjm in forum Items For Sale
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22-06-2010, 06:34 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •