1. #1
    Hi, I want to cut a long, wiggly groove 1 mm wide in engraving brass, 2mm deep (blank is 3.2mm thick). I have a Denford Novamill and plan to do the job with a 1mm diameter slot drill. As I don't have many of these, and prefer not to break them (!), any advice on feed, speed and DOC would be welcome please! My feeling is to cut at ~100mm/minute, at maximum revs (about 5000), about 0.5mm DOC per pass. Does this sound reasonable?

    TIA, John.
    Last edited by JohnHaine; 25-01-2016 at 05:14 PM.

  2. #2
    More like 42mm/min at max rpm and 0.5mm doc
    https://emvioeng.com
    Machine tools and 3D printing supplies. Expanding constantly.

  3. #3
    Ok, thanks, looks like I was over egging the feed rate somewhat!


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Add this to your book marks for future reference: http://zero-divide.net/index.php?page=FSWizard_SA

    he also does an app in ITunes or play store. Worth the 11
    https://emvioeng.com
    Machine tools and 3D printing supplies. Expanding constantly.

Similar Threads

  1. What feed and speed for Oak
    By Clive S in forum Woodwork Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13-02-2015, 11:32 AM
  2. HSM Advisor - High Speed Machining feed & speed calculator
    By magicniner in forum CAD & CAM Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20-01-2014, 12:57 PM
  3. Engraving brass
    By Philly in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-08-2013, 10:09 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16-06-2013, 01:33 PM
  5. RFQ: CNC brass engraving from an stl file
    By Statstastic in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 04-10-2012, 10:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •