1. #1
    Getting my cnc bits together slowly, I recently obtained a 80mm chuck for my rotating table (100mm dia).
    I thought that the front mounting ones were a trifle on the expensive side so bought the rear mounting type. Machined a disk to fit the rear and as luck would have it it already had 3 holes near the circumference that will make fitting to T nuts (still to make them) and have now run into a bit of a problem.
    The rotab has a 2 morse taper fitting in the centre BUT the chuck only has a 16mm hole through the middle which is smaller than 2mt, so I am now trying to find a simple way of possibly cutting a 2mt down so it fits in 16mm or ....
    Open to ideas.

    Peter

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by ptjw7uk View Post
    The rotab has a 2 morse taper fitting in the centre BUT the chuck only has a 16mm hole through the middle which is smaller than 2mt, so I am now trying to find a simple way of possibly cutting a 2mt down so it fits in 16mm or ....
    Open to ideas.

    Peter
    MT2 is only 0.600" on the large end ?

    .
    John S -

  3. #3
    John,
    I have just been to the shop and measured a 16mm 2mt drill and the large end of the mt is 18mm dia.

    Peter

  4. #4
    Sorry, brain fart it's 0.700", forgot to put the clocks forward.

    .
    John S -

  5. What are you trying to do with the 2MT ?

    2MT expands to 16mm in about an inch from the small end. It'd be easy to grind a step at the big end down to 16mm (although if that's all you need what about a Jx chuck arbour?)

  6. #6
    Bill,
    The 2mt is to align the centre of the chuck to the centre of the rotab, not sure if a jx chuck arbour would have enough height for the chuck to grip.
    When I get some time in the shop I will trytruning down the outside of a 2mt sleeve and proceed from there.
    I had thought of using a 1mt drill but I am not surewhat the spiral on the drill will do, perhaps a reamer will do mor flutes to grip on.
    I could also have a go at taper turning a steel rod to fit 2mt.

    Peter

  7. The 2mt is to align the centre of the chuck to the centre of the rotab
    You'd normally do this with a dial gauge (mounted in the milling chuck) by tapping the rotab-chuck until the job is centred.

    If you just want to quickly centre the chuck just drop a length of 1/2" or 16mm rod down the chuck until it centres in the taper then tighten the chuck (admittedly, turning a short 2MT onto the end of the bar would make a better job of it).

  8. #8
    I agree that I could use a clock to dial it all in. BUT I thought it should be simple(easy) to align it with a bar and then perversity kicked in so as I originally said 'nothing in life is simple'.
    One of my likes about diy engineering is the seemingly simple ideas people have thought up to overcome difficult machining problems and I am often amazed at what has been accomplished on the 31/2 Myford lathe usually without a mill etc.

    Peter

Similar Threads

  1. A new life - irving reborn after near fatal accident
    By irving2008 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 217
    Last Post: 25-01-2015, 02:50 PM
  2. Tool Life Expectations?
    By Washout in forum Tool & Tooling Technology
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-01-2014, 01:49 PM
  3. The tough life that formed Yorkshiremen?
    By WandrinAndy in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26-05-2013, 10:01 AM
  4. RFQ: Simple job cutting simple shapes out of camera lens cap
    By RockandGrohl in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 20-04-2013, 01:23 AM
  5. RFQ: Very simple small part
    By Shinobiwan in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-01-2013, 01:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •