1. #1
    Hi everyone, I'm kinda stuck trying to do boring operation on my Alu plate, I have used initially 3/16 inch 2 flute carbide end mill with speeds and feeds recommended by hsmadvisor/Fswizard and what happens is that either spindle overloads and everything halts or noise is so bad and I stop it, just to find out the alu got stuck in big pieces in the flute channels! scary and I had to remove them with pliers. tried a 6mm ball nose carbide end mill hoping that since it was higher quality it would cut okay, still same issue and alu would gum in the end mill a bit and noise and everything just isnt right. probably because of the aluminium getting glued to the end mills haha

    what do I do? is using 2 flute end mills wrong? is the size wrong? I have a 2mm 2 flute end mill but I wouldnt be able to get it all the way down to my required depth due small length and shaft being bigger than 2mm.

    please appreciate your guidance on how to proceed

  2. #2
    Try a single flute cutter, I've had excellent results with 2mm, 1/8" and 6mm single flute cutters in aluminium alloys.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to magicniner For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    I use lots of air to clear chips and a bit of WD40 now and then to stop the chips sticking to the cutter BTW

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to magicniner For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Hours Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,832. Received thanks 192 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    You need to get chips out the hole, and lubrication in.
    Without either of those, it's not going to end well in deep holes!
    Avoiding the rubbish customer service from AluminiumWarehouse since July '13.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to m_c For This Useful Post:


  8. #5
    Albert Einstein may have been a genius, but his brother Frank, was a monster

    Sent from my clunky old Windows 7 Machine

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to cropwell For This Useful Post:


  10. #6
    thank you , used a single flute bit to do it, it wasn't meant for alu I think only for alu but it got the job done

  11. #7
    The 1/8" single flute bits I use for Aluminium alloys, brass and bronze are advertised for engraving and plastics use, I sharpen them with a little more relief and I've yet to have one chip or break, attached is a photo of a prototype linear tracking air-bearing tone arm I profiled from solid with a 6mm uncoated single flute bit, air to clear chips and a little squirt of lube every few passes and the bits just keep on running,
    Regards,
    Nick
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Tonearm.jpg 
Views:	74 
Size:	93.2 KB 
ID:	18282  

Similar Threads

  1. solidoworks tapped thread depth and blind hole depth
    By reefy86 in forum CAD & CAM Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-11-2015, 04:14 PM
  2. Boring Bar Suggestions?
    By Washout in forum Lathes, Lathe Rebuilding & Conversions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21-06-2014, 08:59 AM
  3. THK 20mm rails and block needed for solidworks
    By D-man in forum Solidworks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24-01-2014, 08:43 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-08-2012, 08:50 AM
  5. Recommendations for low cost MT3 boring head...
    By irving2008 in forum Tool & Tooling Technology
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19-08-2009, 10:15 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •