. .

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 2 Days Ago Forum Superstar, has done so much to help others, they deserve a medal. Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 2,927. Received thanks 361 times, giving thanks to others 8 times.
    Anything to do with toolchanges happens, or at least starts and ends in the M6 macros.

    I'm not entirely sure, but I think once you've used M6start to move to your toolchange position, you can then use your tool zero button, then once you're finished and click cycle start again, M6end takes care of moving back to the work area.
    Avoiding the rubbish customer service from AluminiumWarehouse since July '13.

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by m_c View Post
    Anything to do with toolchanges happens, or at least starts and ends in the M6 macros.

    I'm not entirely sure, but I think once you've used M6start to move to your toolchange position, you can then use your tool zero button, then once you're finished and click cycle start again, M6end takes care of moving back to the work area.
    Exactly. This is what I do on my own machine. All you need to do is put a move (in machine coordinates) to the touch plate location into the tool height set macro and the job's a good'un

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Neale For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Neale could you copy and paste what's inside your M06.M1S file please?

    Regards,

    Tim

  5. #4
    Can do - will take a little time as I'll get the current copy off my machine. Might as well post m6start, m6end, and my tool-height setting routine while I'm at it. These all work, at least on my setup.

  6. #5
    I have the auto tool zero function working.

    Just struggling to set up the location, but that would all be fantastic.

    Thankyou.

  7. #6
    So, this doesn't do exactly what you need, but it might help a bit.

    toolchange macros.zip

    I suspect that what you need is something like:

    code "g53 g0 x[your tool change X] y[your tool change Y]"

    somewhere near the top of your tool height set macro. Note the G53 - this is important as it means "use coordinates on this line as machine, not work, coordinates"

    Can you post your tool height set macro?

  8. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Neale View Post
    So, this doesn't do exactly what you need, but it might help a bit.

    toolchange macros.zip

    I suspect that what you need is something like:

    code "g53 g0 x[your tool change X] y[your tool change Y]"

    somewhere near the top of your tool height set macro. Note the G53 - this is important as it means "use coordinates on this line as machine, not work, coordinates"

    Can you post your tool height set macro?
    Hello Neale, I have sent you a email directly to you.

    Regards,

    Tim

  9. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Neale View Post
    So, this doesn't do exactly what you need, but it might help a bit.

    toolchange macros.zip

    I suspect that what you need is something like:

    code "g53 g0 x[your tool change X] y[your tool change Y]"

    somewhere near the top of your tool height set macro. Note the G53 - this is important as it means "use coordinates on this line as machine, not work, coordinates"

    Can you post your tool height set macro?
    AUTO TOOL ZERO SCRIPT:-


    FeedCurrent = GetOemDRO(818) 'Get the current settings, OEM DROs (818)=Feedrate DRO
    ZCurrent = GetOemDro(802) 'OEM DROs (802)=Z DRO
    GageH = GetOEMDRO(1001) 'OEMDRO(1001)=Gage Block Height
    ZNew = ZCurrent - 300 'probe down 20 mm

    Code "G90F500" 'slow feed rate to 100 MM/MIN
    Rem Code "G4 P1" 'Pause 1 second to give time to position probe plate
    Code "G31 Z" &ZNew
    While IsMoving()
    Sleep(10)
    Wend
    Call SetDro (2,GageH) 'DRO(2)=Z DRO

    FinalMove = GageH + 10
    Code "G0 Z" &FinalMove
    Code "F" &FeedCurrent 'restore starting feed rate dr.lin 2009.10.16

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 3 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 3 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Manual Tool Change
    By Kev2960 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 24-10-2017, 10:11 AM
  2. WANTED: Coventry easy change tool holders
    By Benja in forum Items Wanted
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-07-2017, 02:04 AM
  3. Ignoring tool change
    By dudz in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15-02-2014, 06:34 PM
  4. Mach3 Tool Change Position
    By Mad Professor in forum Artsoft Mach (3 & 4)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15-07-2013, 06:54 PM
  5. WANTED: Tool holders for T2 (I think) quick change toolpost
    By Jonathan in forum Items Wanted
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 07-05-2011, 10:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •