. .

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Neale's Avatar
    Lives in Plymouth, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 14 Hours Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,740. Received thanks 297 times, giving thanks to others 11 times.
    As I remember, I managed to get probing working with whatever the latest version of Mach3 was around when I installed everything - could well have been .062. You are using the CSMIO probing macros, I assume? The CSMIO firmware has built-in probing code so Mach3 itself doesn't control the actual operation.

    What I found was that while probing itself worked, it all fell apart when you did things like tool height reset during an M6 tool change. That's when I went back to .028, as I didn't need any of the things in later versions. Although I only use Z probing at the moment, I did throw some temporary macros together for X and Y as well during setup and they all seemed to work fine. As it happens, I spent some time last night doing a proper job on my x/y macros as I want to use them with the Mach3 probing page for my next job on the router and I wasn't expecting any problems - I'm just using my z macro with z crossed out and x or y inserted (in crude terms!). That's with an IP/M.

    It's frustrating to have to work around this kind of thing, though. If i have any IP/M problems, it will probably tip me over the edge to UC300/UB-1/UCCNC, which should be hardware-compatible with the IP/M (24V signalling, etc) plus dual-motor homing and supported software! At the moment, though, it's hanging together (with manual dual-homing...) Don't know what the IP/A replacement is, though, if you need analogue servo driving.

  2. #2
    Thanks

    from the error message it appears the controller hijacks the G31 as well so not much difference in G31 & M31.

    I will try again today but not holding out much hope, CSL support is so slow as to be annoying as well, beginning to regret the purchase a bit :(

    Yes, analog servo drives 10-0-10v control.

  3. #3
    gixi's Avatar
    Lives in Bucuresti, Romania. Last Activity: 20-08-2019 Has been a member for 5-6 years. Has a total post count of 2.
    Hello everybody !

    My DIY router is 99% finished but setting the Z probe proves to be a pain in the … .
    After 3 weeks of reading, testing and so on, I manage to write a script based on M31 example from CSMIO site.
    All seems to work fine except the fact that I could not reset the z value to zero in Mach3 screen. I give a try to G92 (it’s working) but there are too many warnings of how I should use this g code.
    Any suggestion to solve this problem will be much appreciated.

    This is part of my code:
    If(GetUserDRO(1510) = 1) Then
    Message("M31 Probe hit.")
    Call SetDro (2, ZOffset)
    Code "(Z zeroed)"
    Sleep(1000)
    Code "G0 Z20 F50"
    Code "G4 P10"
    Code "G0 Z-10 F50" (Touch plate has 10mm)

  4. #4
    Chaz's Avatar
    Lives in Ickenham, West London, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 2 Days Ago Has a total post count of 1,651. Received thanks 115 times, giving thanks to others 71 times.
    Quote Originally Posted by gixi View Post
    Hello everybody !

    My DIY router is 99% finished but setting the Z probe proves to be a pain in the … .
    After 3 weeks of reading, testing and so on, I manage to write a script based on M31 example from CSMIO site.
    All seems to work fine except the fact that I could not reset the z value to zero in Mach3 screen. I give a try to G92 (it’s working) but there are too many warnings of how I should use this g code.
    Any suggestion to solve this problem will be much appreciated.

    This is part of my code:
    If(GetUserDRO(1510) = 1) Then
    Message("M31 Probe hit.")
    Call SetDro (2, ZOffset)
    Code "(Z zeroed)"
    Sleep(1000)
    Code "G0 Z20 F50"
    Code "G4 P10"
    Code "G0 Z-10 F50" (Touch plate has 10mm)
    Get Ger's Screenset 2010 and just his probe routines.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Chaz View Post
    Get Ger's Screenset 2010 and just his probe routines.
    I've had several users that had issues with CS Labs controllers and the 2010 Screenset.
    Gerry
    ______________________________________________
    UCCNC 2022 Screenset

    Mach3 2010 Screenset

    JointCAM - CAM for Woodworking Joints

  6. #6
    Chaz's Avatar
    Lives in Ickenham, West London, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 2 Days Ago Has a total post count of 1,651. Received thanks 115 times, giving thanks to others 71 times.
    Quote Originally Posted by Ger21 View Post
    I've had several users that had issues with CS Labs controllers and the 2010 Screenset.
    Mine works OK. Ive not use my machine for a while now but had no issues with it.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Ger21 View Post
    I've had several users that had issues with CS Labs controllers and the 2010 Screenset.
    Yep, in particular do not use the wizards, instant trouble.

    In the end i made up my own custom screen set with just the functionality i needed.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Davek0974 For This Useful Post:


  9. #8
    gixi's Avatar
    Lives in Bucuresti, Romania. Last Activity: 20-08-2019 Has been a member for 5-6 years. Has a total post count of 2.
    Quote Originally Posted by Davek0974 View Post
    Yep, in particular do not use the wizards, instant trouble.

    In the end i made up my own custom screen set with just the functionality i needed.
    That’s the whole ideea! For me, a simple piece of metal to put on the working surface is more than enough. I’m still using the MechMate router with no problem but with this fancy CSMIO controller all became a huge problem. On the other hand, I like their products and I don’t want to go back to PMDX stuff.
    Last edited by gixi; 11-07-2019 at 12:34 PM.

  10. #9
    You can use the wizards but they need to be converted into Mach screens - something in the CSMIO chain does not like pop-up windows, no idea why but after getting rid, my system worked perfectly

    The 2010 screenset is excellent, just does not play 100% with CSMIO

  11. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by gixi View Post
    Hello everybody !

    My DIY router is 99% finished but setting the Z probe proves to be a pain in the … .
    After 3 weeks of reading, testing and so on, I manage to write a script based on M31 example from CSMIO site.
    All seems to work fine except the fact that I could not reset the z value to zero in Mach3 screen. I give a try to G92 (it’s working) but there are too many warnings of how I should use this g code.
    Any suggestion to solve this problem will be much appreciated.

    This is part of my code:
    If(GetUserDRO(1510) = 1) Then
    Message("M31 Probe hit.")
    Call SetDro (2, ZOffset)
    Code "(Z zeroed)"
    Sleep(1000)
    Code "G0 Z20 F50"
    Code "G4 P10"
    Code "G0 Z-10 F50" (Touch plate has 10mm)
    Her is one of my probe macros, there might be something in there to help, I tend to annotate a lot ;) Its for CSMIO IP/A under Mach3


    Sub Main()
    '***X- Probing Macro
    '***Written by and for DD Metal Products Ltd 2018
    '***Metric units only in use
    '***Using CSLABS Controller M31 macro code
    '***Axis scaling not expected or handled
    '***Probe offset must be calibrated at "Slow Feedrate" value and set in "Probe Tip Dia" DRO first
    '***Probe Z axis position is set by user first to correct height
    '***Probe Y position must be within the value set in "Max Distance" DRO

    Dim FeedFast, FeedSlow
    Dim ProbeOffset
    Dim MaxDistance
    Dim ZClearance
    Dim StepBack
    Dim X_SENSE
    Dim Y_SENSE
    Dim Z_SENSE

    '***Load Variables From Screen DROs
    FeedFast = GetUserDRO(1821)
    Sleep (100)
    FeedSlow = GetUserDRO(1822)
    Sleep (100)
    MaxDistance = GetUserDRO(1823)
    Sleep (100)
    ProbeOffset = GetUserDRO(1829)
    Sleep (100)
    ZClearance = GetUserDRO(1830)
    Sleep (100)
    StepBack = GetUserDRO(1824)
    Sleep (100)

    '***Error checks
    If GetOemLed(16)<>0 Then '***Check for machine coordinates setting
    Message "Please Change To Working Coordinates"
    Exit Sub
    End If

    If GetOemLed(825)<>0 Then '***Probe is not connected or cable broken
    Message "Probe Connection Error"
    Exit Sub
    End If

    If StepBack=0 Then '***Stepback not set
    Message "Please enter a step-back value"
    Exit Sub
    End If

    If ABS(GetOEMDRO(85))<ZClearance Then '***Z axis too high for retract
    Message "Spindle too high for clearance move"
    Exit Sub
    End If

    '***Start Probing
    Message "Probing In X- Direction"
    Sleep (100)

    Code "F" & Feedfast
    Sleep (100)

    SetUserDRO(1511, 0-MaxDistance) '***X Axis
    Sleep (100)
    SetUserDRO(1512, 0) '***Y Axis
    Sleep (100)
    SetUserDRO(1513, 0) '***Z Axis
    Sleep (100)

    Call ProbeSurface()

    X_SENSE = GetVar(2000)
    Sleep (100)

    '***Step back
    Code "G91 G0 X" & StepBack
    While IsMoving()
    Sleep(50)
    Wend

    Code "F" & FeedSlow
    Sleep (100)

    SetUserDRO(1511, 0-(StepBack+2)) '***X Axis
    Sleep (100)
    SetUserDRO(1512, 0) '***Y Axis
    Sleep (100)
    SetUserDRO(1513, 0) '***Z Axis
    Sleep (100)

    Call ProbeSurface()

    X_SENSE = GetVar(2000)
    Sleep (100)

    '***Step back
    Code "G91 G0 X" & StepBack
    While IsMoving()
    Sleep(50)
    Wend

    '***Raise the spindle to clear part
    Code "G91 G0 Z" & ZClearance
    While IsMoving()
    Sleep(50)
    Wend

    '***Move Y axis to edge and zero the DRO
    Code "G90 G0 X" & X_SENSE - ProbeOffset
    While IsMoving()
    Sleep(50)
    Wend
    SetOemDRO(800,0)
    Sleep(100)

    '***Retract the spindle fully
    'Code "G53 G0 Z0"
    'While IsMoving()
    ' Sleep(50)
    'Wend

    '***Make sure we are in G90 again
    Code "G90"

    Message "X- Probing Complete"

    End Sub







    Sub ProbeSurface()

    NotifyPlugins(10103)

    SetUserDRO(1510, 0)
    While(GetUserDRO(1510) = 0)
    Sleep(50)
    NotifyPlugins(10104)
    Wend

    If(GetUserDRO(1510) = 2) Then '***Probing error - no detection in distance = abort
    Message "Probing Error - No Surface Found"
    End
    End If

    End Sub

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. csmio/ip-m z probe
    By charlieuk in forum CS-Lab (CSMIO)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16-09-2017, 09:49 AM
  2. mach3 csmio ips errors
    By Web Goblin in forum Artsoft Mach (3 & 4)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-01-2017, 10:47 PM
  3. Mach3 oem buttons with CSMIO-IP/S
    By Web Goblin in forum Artsoft Mach (3 & 4)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-11-2016, 07:14 AM
  4. CSMIO-M Tool Probe Connection - +24v to earth
    By Noplace in forum CS-Lab (CSMIO)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-04-2016, 09:17 PM
  5. Weird problem - stepped/staged deceleration on Huanyang 2.2kw Spindle
    By glynster in forum Spindles & Drive Motors
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25-01-2016, 01:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •