Hybrid View
-
11-04-2018 #1
As I remember, I managed to get probing working with whatever the latest version of Mach3 was around when I installed everything - could well have been .062. You are using the CSMIO probing macros, I assume? The CSMIO firmware has built-in probing code so Mach3 itself doesn't control the actual operation.
What I found was that while probing itself worked, it all fell apart when you did things like tool height reset during an M6 tool change. That's when I went back to .028, as I didn't need any of the things in later versions. Although I only use Z probing at the moment, I did throw some temporary macros together for X and Y as well during setup and they all seemed to work fine. As it happens, I spent some time last night doing a proper job on my x/y macros as I want to use them with the Mach3 probing page for my next job on the router and I wasn't expecting any problems - I'm just using my z macro with z crossed out and x or y inserted (in crude terms!). That's with an IP/M.
It's frustrating to have to work around this kind of thing, though. If i have any IP/M problems, it will probably tip me over the edge to UC300/UB-1/UCCNC, which should be hardware-compatible with the IP/M (24V signalling, etc) plus dual-motor homing and supported software! At the moment, though, it's hanging together (with manual dual-homing...) Don't know what the IP/A replacement is, though, if you need analogue servo driving.
-
11-04-2018 #2
Thanks
from the error message it appears the controller hijacks the G31 as well so not much difference in G31 & M31.
I will try again today but not holding out much hope, CSL support is so slow as to be annoying as well, beginning to regret the purchase a bit :(
Yes, analog servo drives 10-0-10v control.
-
09-07-2019 #3
Hello everybody !
My DIY router is 99% finished but setting the Z probe proves to be a pain in the … .
After 3 weeks of reading, testing and so on, I manage to write a script based on M31 example from CSMIO site.
All seems to work fine except the fact that I could not reset the z value to zero in Mach3 screen. I give a try to G92 (it’s working) but there are too many warnings of how I should use this g code.
Any suggestion to solve this problem will be much appreciated.
This is part of my code:
If(GetUserDRO(1510) = 1) Then
Message("M31 Probe hit.")
Call SetDro (2, ZOffset)
Code "(Z zeroed)"
Sleep(1000)
Code "G0 Z20 F50"
Code "G4 P10"
Code "G0 Z-10 F50" (Touch plate has 10mm)
-
09-07-2019 #4
-
10-07-2019 #5Gerry
______________________________________________
UCCNC 2022 Screenset
Mach3 2010 Screenset
JointCAM - CAM for Woodworking Joints
-
10-07-2019 #6
-
10-07-2019 #7
-
The Following User Says Thank You to Davek0974 For This Useful Post:
-
11-07-2019 #8
That’s the whole ideea! For me, a simple piece of metal to put on the working surface is more than enough. I’m still using the MechMate router with no problem but with this fancy CSMIO controller all became a huge problem. On the other hand, I like their products and I don’t want to go back to PMDX stuff.
Last edited by gixi; 11-07-2019 at 12:34 PM.
-
11-07-2019 #9
You can use the wizards but they need to be converted into Mach screens - something in the CSMIO chain does not like pop-up windows, no idea why but after getting rid, my system worked perfectly
The 2010 screenset is excellent, just does not play 100% with CSMIO
-
09-07-2019 #10
Her is one of my probe macros, there might be something in there to help, I tend to annotate a lot ;) Its for CSMIO IP/A under Mach3
Sub Main()
'***X- Probing Macro
'***Written by and for DD Metal Products Ltd 2018
'***Metric units only in use
'***Using CSLABS Controller M31 macro code
'***Axis scaling not expected or handled
'***Probe offset must be calibrated at "Slow Feedrate" value and set in "Probe Tip Dia" DRO first
'***Probe Z axis position is set by user first to correct height
'***Probe Y position must be within the value set in "Max Distance" DRO
Dim FeedFast, FeedSlow
Dim ProbeOffset
Dim MaxDistance
Dim ZClearance
Dim StepBack
Dim X_SENSE
Dim Y_SENSE
Dim Z_SENSE
'***Load Variables From Screen DROs
FeedFast = GetUserDRO(1821)
Sleep (100)
FeedSlow = GetUserDRO(1822)
Sleep (100)
MaxDistance = GetUserDRO(1823)
Sleep (100)
ProbeOffset = GetUserDRO(1829)
Sleep (100)
ZClearance = GetUserDRO(1830)
Sleep (100)
StepBack = GetUserDRO(1824)
Sleep (100)
'***Error checks
If GetOemLed(16)<>0 Then '***Check for machine coordinates setting
Message "Please Change To Working Coordinates"
Exit Sub
End If
If GetOemLed(825)<>0 Then '***Probe is not connected or cable broken
Message "Probe Connection Error"
Exit Sub
End If
If StepBack=0 Then '***Stepback not set
Message "Please enter a step-back value"
Exit Sub
End If
If ABS(GetOEMDRO(85))<ZClearance Then '***Z axis too high for retract
Message "Spindle too high for clearance move"
Exit Sub
End If
'***Start Probing
Message "Probing In X- Direction"
Sleep (100)
Code "F" & Feedfast
Sleep (100)
SetUserDRO(1511, 0-MaxDistance) '***X Axis
Sleep (100)
SetUserDRO(1512, 0) '***Y Axis
Sleep (100)
SetUserDRO(1513, 0) '***Z Axis
Sleep (100)
Call ProbeSurface()
X_SENSE = GetVar(2000)
Sleep (100)
'***Step back
Code "G91 G0 X" & StepBack
While IsMoving()
Sleep(50)
Wend
Code "F" & FeedSlow
Sleep (100)
SetUserDRO(1511, 0-(StepBack+2)) '***X Axis
Sleep (100)
SetUserDRO(1512, 0) '***Y Axis
Sleep (100)
SetUserDRO(1513, 0) '***Z Axis
Sleep (100)
Call ProbeSurface()
X_SENSE = GetVar(2000)
Sleep (100)
'***Step back
Code "G91 G0 X" & StepBack
While IsMoving()
Sleep(50)
Wend
'***Raise the spindle to clear part
Code "G91 G0 Z" & ZClearance
While IsMoving()
Sleep(50)
Wend
'***Move Y axis to edge and zero the DRO
Code "G90 G0 X" & X_SENSE - ProbeOffset
While IsMoving()
Sleep(50)
Wend
SetOemDRO(800,0)
Sleep(100)
'***Retract the spindle fully
'Code "G53 G0 Z0"
'While IsMoving()
' Sleep(50)
'Wend
'***Make sure we are in G90 again
Code "G90"
Message "X- Probing Complete"
End Sub
Sub ProbeSurface()
NotifyPlugins(10103)
SetUserDRO(1510, 0)
While(GetUserDRO(1510) = 0)
Sleep(50)
NotifyPlugins(10104)
Wend
If(GetUserDRO(1510) = 2) Then '***Probing error - no detection in distance = abort
Message "Probing Error - No Surface Found"
End
End If
End Sub
Thread Information
Users Browsing this Thread
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Similar Threads
-
csmio/ip-m z probe
By charlieuk in forum CS-Lab (CSMIO)Replies: 0Last Post: 16-09-2017, 09:49 AM -
mach3 csmio ips errors
By Web Goblin in forum Artsoft Mach (3 & 4)Replies: 7Last Post: 07-01-2017, 10:47 PM -
Mach3 oem buttons with CSMIO-IP/S
By Web Goblin in forum Artsoft Mach (3 & 4)Replies: 2Last Post: 07-11-2016, 07:14 AM -
CSMIO-M Tool Probe Connection - +24v to earth
By Noplace in forum CS-Lab (CSMIO)Replies: 1Last Post: 10-04-2016, 09:17 PM -
Weird problem - stepped/staged deceleration on Huanyang 2.2kw Spindle
By glynster in forum Spindles & Drive MotorsReplies: 0Last Post: 25-01-2016, 01:39 PM
Bookmarks