. .
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
  1. #11
    Chaz's Avatar
    Lives in Ickenham, West London, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,600. Received thanks 110 times, giving thanks to others 69 times.
    Quote Originally Posted by m_c View Post
    Ignore the code for a moment, and answer the electrical questions.

    The turret encoder goes high when active, but does it actively switch low when not-active?
    If it does actively switch low (and not just go high-impedance), then it might be able to switch the SZGH inputs directly, but it'll depend on the actual hardware inputs as to whether they'll reliably switch when they're driven to 12V instead of being left open circuit.

    As long as the electrical side is switching reliably, then swapping logic is easy enough. In that code sample you posted, you just need to swap the + and -'s
    Yep, 12V when high and 0V when not. This is on its on Power Supply. So not using the 0V or 24V from the controller. Should I join the grounds?

  2. #12
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Days Ago Forum Superstar, has done so much to help others, they deserve a medal. Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 2,908. Received thanks 360 times, giving thanks to others 8 times.
    Quote Originally Posted by Chaz View Post
    Yep, 12V when high and 0V when not. This is on its on Power Supply. So not using the 0V or 24V from the controller. Should I join the grounds?
    Yes, the 0V will need connected.
    My only concern is how the SZGH will handle having 12V on the input. I'd think it will work OK, but I'd be checking the relevant inputs are switching cleanly.
    Avoiding the rubbish customer service from AluminiumWarehouse since July '13.

  3. #13
    Chaz's Avatar
    Lives in Ickenham, West London, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,600. Received thanks 110 times, giving thanks to others 69 times.
    Thanks. I'll try test tomorrow.

  4. #14
    Chaz's Avatar
    Lives in Ickenham, West London, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,600. Received thanks 110 times, giving thanks to others 69 times.
    Some progress. Joined the 0V and get a reading. Its not correct, it only picks up one tool location and it seems the reason for this is, this is the only place where you have 2 outputs in pattern (++ --). The rest dont get picked up so I need to check their logic, there might be something else but at least one works which suggests that it detects something and changes state due to it.

  5. #15
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Days Ago Forum Superstar, has done so much to help others, they deserve a medal. Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 2,908. Received thanks 360 times, giving thanks to others 8 times.
    Have you checked all inputs are switching on the relevant diagnostics screen?
    And the inputs reflect the turret position in the manual, even if they might be flipped?
    Avoiding the rubbish customer service from AluminiumWarehouse since July '13.

  6. #16
    Chaz's Avatar
    Lives in Ickenham, West London, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,600. Received thanks 110 times, giving thanks to others 69 times.
    They are. Diag confirms but looks like I've not enabled the custom plc code via a tool menu. Will try it tomorrow.

  7. #17
    Chaz's Avatar
    Lives in Ickenham, West London, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,600. Received thanks 110 times, giving thanks to others 69 times.
    So, it doesnt work. Made the change, now it recognises none of the tool locations despite being able to see the 4 bit values change. I need to look at this all again. Ive messed wiht their code too, so back to basics.

  8. #18
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Days Ago Forum Superstar, has done so much to help others, they deserve a medal. Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 2,908. Received thanks 360 times, giving thanks to others 8 times.
    Have you got a copy of the PLC programming manual I can look at?
    Avoiding the rubbish customer service from AluminiumWarehouse since July '13.

  9. #19
    Chaz's Avatar
    Lives in Ickenham, West London, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,600. Received thanks 110 times, giving thanks to others 69 times.
    Yep, let me see if I upload it. HoodScotland did also link it before. I messed around again, it definately sees state change as it impacts where the turret thinks it is and stops but it doesnt show it nor match whats on the screen.

    Ive also got the PLC editor and the code itself if you wanted to take a look. I can record what I see live on the machine too, what I dont understand is the relationship between the ProgramTool (M6 macro for lack of a better word) and their PLC config.

    HoodScotland didnt change his PLC from what I understand. Certainly doing 4 bit to 8 discrete outputs via an Arduino might be a practical solution however this should work. The macro / turret logic is very simple.

  10. #20
    Chaz's Avatar
    Lives in Ickenham, West London, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,600. Received thanks 110 times, giving thanks to others 69 times.
    User Manual of Macro(V2.2).pdfCustom macro program instruction.pdf

    Documents. Ill try share the code and PLC program in a bit.

    This is the macro and their explanation ....

    PAUS100
    STAF(Unclamp Turret!)
    OUT+M63;unclamp
    WAT+X06;T07,position of unclamp
    STAF(Rotate & Select Tool!)
    OUTPY18RY19
    CASET1+X00-X01-X02-X03
    CASET2-X00+X01-X02-X03
    CASET3+X00+X01-X02-X03
    CASET4-X00-X01+X02-X03
    CASET5+X00-X01+X02-X03
    CASET6-X00+X01+X02-X03
    CASET7+X00+X01+X02-X03
    CASET8-X00-X01-X02+X03
    OUT-Y18-Y19
    PAUS50
    STAF(Clamp Turret!)
    OUT-M63;clamp
    WAT+X07; T08,position of clamp
    TS(0)=TAIM
    CURTS=TAIM
    STATUSINFO(Tool Change is Finished!)
    PAUS300
    DISP
    RETURN




    Explanation.

    M63:output for unclamp turret
    reset for clamp turret

    +T: CW Rotation_Turret
    -T: CCW Rotation_Turret


    T07: Input, Position of unlock turret
    T08: Input for detecting position of lock turret

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Has anyone got any experience of SheetCNC or UK-DIY CNC?
    By OceanMachine in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 30-04-2021, 03:59 PM
  2. anyone had any experience of these cl motors
    By alboy in forum Stepper & Servo Motors
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21-08-2018, 11:23 AM
  3. Anyone had experience with one of these Coolubricators...
    By Wal in forum Swarf & Chip Management
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-04-2014, 02:16 PM
  4. Anyone had experience with one of these Coolubricators...
    By Wal in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-02-2014, 01:07 AM
  5. EXPERIENCE: XYZ Machine - My Experience
    By David Maybury in forum Trading Experience & Feedback
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-12-2012, 11:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •