. .

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

  2. #2
    THANKS JOHN
    I TRIED THAT SCRIPT,I CANT GET IT TO WORK
    AS I SAID BEFORE IM USING METRIC,,,NOT INCHES
    I NEED A SCRIPT THAT FINDS THE CENTER OF A 40MM PIPE
    AND MOVES ABOUT 100mm A MINUTE

    EDDIE

  3. #3
    HI
    THANKS JEFF
    ANSWERING YOUR QUESTION
    YES MY MACH 3 IS SETUP FOR METRIC
    THIS IS THE BUTTON SCRIPT I NEED TO EDIT

    Rem VBScript To center probe inside a pipe
    If GetOemLed (825) <> 0 Then 'Check to see if the probe is already grounded or faulty
    Code "(Probe plate is grounded, check connection and try again)"
    Else
    FeedCurrent = GetOemDRO(818) 'Get the current settings
    XCurrent = GetDro(0)
    YCurrent = GetDro(1)
    Code "G4 P1" 'Pause 1 second to give time to position probe plate
    Code "F4" 'slow feed rate to 4 ipm
    Rem Probe left

    XNew = Xcurrent - 3 'probe 3 inches to left
    Code "G31 X" &XNew
    While IsMoving() 'wait for the move to finish
    Wend
    XPos1 = GetVar(2000) 'get the probe touch location
    Code "G0 X" &XCurrent 'rapid move back to start point
    Rem Probe right

    XNew = XCurrent + 3 'probe 3 inches to right
    Code "G31 X" &XNew
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    XPos2 = GetVar(2000)
    XCenter = (XPos1 + XPos2) / 2 'center is midway between XPos1 and XPos2
    Code "G0 X" &XCenter 'rapid move to the x center location
    Rem Probe up
    YNew = YCurrent + 3
    Code "G31 Y" &YNew
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    YPos1 = GetVar(2001)
    Code "G0 Y" &YCurrent
    Rem Probe down

    YNew = YCurrent - 3
    Code "G31 Y" &YNew
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    YPos2 = GetVar(2001)
    YCenter = (YPos1 + YPos2) / 2
    Rem move to the center

    Code "G0 Y" &YCenter
    While IsMoving ()
    Wend
    Code "F" &FeedCurrent 'restore starting feed rate
    End If

  4. Quote Originally Posted by eddie60 View Post
    HI
    THANKS JEFF
    ANSWERING YOUR QUESTION
    YES MY MACH 3 IS SETUP FOR METRIC
    THIS IS THE BUTTON SCRIPT I NEED TO EDIT

    Rem VBScript To center probe inside a pipe
    If GetOemLed (825) <> 0 Then 'Check to see if the probe is already grounded or faulty
    Code "(Probe plate is grounded, check connection and try again)"
    Else
    FeedCurrent = GetOemDRO(818) 'Get the current settings
    XCurrent = GetDro(0)
    YCurrent = GetDro(1)
    Code "G4 P1" 'Pause 1 second to give time to position probe plate
    Code "F4" 'slow feed rate to 4 ipm
    Rem Probe left

    XNew = Xcurrent - 3 'probe 3 inches to left
    Code "G31 X" &XNew
    While IsMoving() 'wait for the move to finish
    Wend
    XPos1 = GetVar(2000) 'get the probe touch location
    Code "G0 X" &XCurrent 'rapid move back to start point
    Rem Probe right

    XNew = XCurrent + 3 'probe 3 inches to right
    Code "G31 X" &XNew
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    XPos2 = GetVar(2000)
    XCenter = (XPos1 + XPos2) / 2 'center is midway between XPos1 and XPos2
    Code "G0 X" &XCenter 'rapid move to the x center location
    Rem Probe up
    YNew = YCurrent + 3
    Code "G31 Y" &YNew
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    YPos1 = GetVar(2001)
    Code "G0 Y" &YCurrent
    Rem Probe down

    YNew = YCurrent - 3
    Code "G31 Y" &YNew
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    YPos2 = GetVar(2001)
    YCenter = (YPos1 + YPos2) / 2
    Rem move to the center

    Code "G0 Y" &YCenter
    While IsMoving ()
    Wend
    Code "F" &FeedCurrent 'restore starting feed rate
    End If
    OK, I'm no expert on Mach3 but I can write VBScript! This script appears to use an external probe and an external DRO - I'm assuming you have those and that they work and that you have elsewhere verified you can retrieve the DRO values . If thats not the case then this isnt going to work ever.

    Assuming the above, the only lines that need to be changed are where it subtracts and adds 3 to the current values of X and Y, if Mach3 is set for metric I would assume these should be 75 (for 75mm), e.g.
    Code:
    XNew = Xcurrent - 3 'probe 3 inches to left
    should be:
    Code:
    XNew = Xcurrent - 75 'probe 75mm to left
    Similarly the 'F4' command for the feed rate should be 'F100' for 100mm/min

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. The new probe and finding the center of a hole
    By Ricardoco in forum Probing, Digitizing & Scaning
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13-11-2015, 06:43 AM
  2. Help with Mach3 inputs and VB script ?
    By EddyCurrent in forum Artsoft Mach (3 & 4)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27-11-2013, 06:35 PM
  3. Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version / script help please
    By dudz in forum Probing, Digitizing & Scaning
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25-06-2013, 08:01 PM
  4. Finding pictures and viewing the albums of a member ?
    By WandrinAndy in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-10-2012, 03:29 PM
  5. Edge Finding For Newbies
    By M250cnc in forum CAD & CAM Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-03-2011, 10:55 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •