Hybrid View
-
24-10-2017 #1
Anything to do with toolchanges happens, or at least starts and ends in the M6 macros.
I'm not entirely sure, but I think once you've used M6start to move to your toolchange position, you can then use your tool zero button, then once you're finished and click cycle start again, M6end takes care of moving back to the work area.Avoiding the rubbish customer service from AluminiumWarehouse since July '13.
-
24-10-2017 #2
-
The Following User Says Thank You to Neale For This Useful Post:
-
24-10-2017 #3
Neale could you copy and paste what's inside your M06.M1S file please?
Regards,
Tim
-
24-10-2017 #4
Can do - will take a little time as I'll get the current copy off my machine. Might as well post m6start, m6end, and my tool-height setting routine while I'm at it. These all work, at least on my setup.
-
24-10-2017 #5
I have the auto tool zero function working.
Just struggling to set up the location, but that would all be fantastic.
Thankyou.
-
24-10-2017 #6
So, this doesn't do exactly what you need, but it might help a bit.
toolchange macros.zip
I suspect that what you need is something like:
code "g53 g0 x[your tool change X] y[your tool change Y]"
somewhere near the top of your tool height set macro. Note the G53 - this is important as it means "use coordinates on this line as machine, not work, coordinates"
Can you post your tool height set macro?
-
24-10-2017 #7
-
25-10-2017 #8
AUTO TOOL ZERO SCRIPT:-
FeedCurrent = GetOemDRO(818) 'Get the current settings, OEM DROs (818)=Feedrate DRO
ZCurrent = GetOemDro(802) 'OEM DROs (802)=Z DRO
GageH = GetOEMDRO(1001) 'OEMDRO(1001)=Gage Block Height
ZNew = ZCurrent - 300 'probe down 20 mm
Code "G90F500" 'slow feed rate to 100 MM/MIN
Rem Code "G4 P1" 'Pause 1 second to give time to position probe plate
Code "G31 Z" &ZNew
While IsMoving()
Sleep(10)
Wend
Call SetDro (2,GageH) 'DRO(2)=Z DRO
FinalMove = GageH + 10
Code "G0 Z" &FinalMove
Code "F" &FeedCurrent 'restore starting feed rate dr.lin 2009.10.16
Thread Information
Users Browsing this Thread
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Similar Threads
-
Manual Tool Change
By Kev2960 in forum General DiscussionReplies: 11Last Post: 24-10-2017, 10:11 AM -
WANTED: Coventry easy change tool holders
By Benja in forum Items WantedReplies: 0Last Post: 01-07-2017, 02:04 AM -
Ignoring tool change
By dudz in forum Machine DiscussionReplies: 6Last Post: 15-02-2014, 06:34 PM -
Mach3 Tool Change Position
By Mad Professor in forum Artsoft Mach (3 & 4)Replies: 7Last Post: 15-07-2013, 06:54 PM -
WANTED: Tool holders for T2 (I think) quick change toolpost
By Jonathan in forum Items WantedReplies: 22Last Post: 07-05-2011, 10:30 AM
Bookmarks